Attributes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Nexii) |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
They are capped at no more than 48. | They are capped at no more than 48. | ||
{| | {| | ||
| | |Physique | ||
|used to increase Might, Matter and Toughness | |used to increase Might, Matter and Toughness | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Coordination | ||
|used to increase Might, Reaction and Dexterity | |used to increase Might, Reaction and Dexterity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Reasoning | ||
|used to increase Dexterity, Perception and Rationality | |used to increase Dexterity, Perception and Rationality | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Will | ||
|used to increase Matter, Rationality and Etheriality | |used to increase Matter, Rationality and Etheriality | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Instinct | ||
|used to increase Reaction, Perception and Charm | |used to increase Reaction, Perception and Charm | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Vitality | ||
|used to increase Toughness, Etheriality and Charm | |used to increase Toughness, Etheriality and Charm | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
In Order to raise a Cross Attribute by 1, you have to spend 2 pickpoints on the corresponding Basic Attributes. (e.g. to increase Might by 1 you have to spend 2 pickpoints on Physique or Coordination) | In Order to raise a Cross Attribute by 1, you have to spend 2 pickpoints on the corresponding Basic Attributes. (e.g. to increase Might by 1 you have to spend 2 pickpoints on Physique or Coordination) | ||
{| | {| | ||
| | |Might | ||
|affects the amount you can carry (Might*20) and the damage you deal in combat | |affects the amount you can carry (Might*20) and the damage you deal in combat | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Matter | ||
|affects the maximum material points (Matter*5) | |affects the maximum material points (Matter*5) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Toughness | ||
|reduces the amount of damage taken in combat | |reduces the amount of damage taken in combat | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Charm | ||
|gives a chance to summon two creatures for the cost of one (Charm = chance in %) | |gives a chance to summon two creatures for the cost of one (Charm = chance in %) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Reaction | ||
|helps you avoid being hit in combat | |helps you avoid being hit in combat | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Perception | ||
|makes you see better in low light conditions | |makes you see better in low light conditions | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rationality | ||
|reduces research time, increases the amount of experience gained, increases strenght of spells | |reduces research time, increases the amount of experience gained, increases strenght of spells | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dexterity | ||
|increases chance to score a hit in combat | |increases chance to score a hit in combat | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ethereality | ||
|increases the maximum ethereal points (Ethereality*8) | |increases the maximum ethereal points (Ethereality*8) | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
== Nexii == | == Nexii == | ||
{| | {| | ||
|Human | |Human | ||
|limits the kind of equipment you can wear ([[Armour/Index|Armor]], [[Weapons/Index|Weapons]], ...) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Animal | |Animal | ||
|limits the kind of creatures you can [[Summoning/Index|summon]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Vegetal | |Vegetal | ||
|limits the kind of [[Potions/Index|Potions]] you can make | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Inorganic | |Inorganic | ||
|limits the kind of minerals and ores you can [[Harvestables/Index|harvest]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Artificial | |Artificial | ||
|limits the kind of [[Armour/Index|Armor]], [[Weapons/Index|weapons]] and [[Engineering/Index|Engineering items]] you can make | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Magic | |Magic | ||
|limits the kind of magic items you can make ([[Crafting/Index|crafting items]], [[Weapons/Index#Enchanted_Swords|enchanted swords]]) | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Skills == | == Skills == | ||
{| | |||
|Attack | |||
|used to calculate the chance of hitting your opponent in combat | |||
|- | |||
|Defense | |||
|used to calculate the chance of dodging the hit of your opponent in combat | |||
|- | |||
|[[Harvestables/Index|Harvesting]] | |||
|used to calculate the failure rate when harvesting or mining | |||
|- | |||
|[[Alchemy/Index|Alchemy]] | |||
|used to calculate the failure rate when making essences or bars | |||
|- | |||
|[[Magic/Index|Magic]] | |||
|used to calculate the failure rate when casting spells | |||
|- | |||
|[[Potions/Index|Potion]] | |||
|used to calculate the failure rate when making potion | |||
|- | |||
|[[Summoning/Index|Summoning]] | |||
|used to calculate the failure rate when summoning | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|used to calculate the failure rate when manufacturing [[Armour/Index|armor]] or [[Weapons/Index|weapons]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Crafting/Index|Crafting]] | |||
|used to calculate when crafting jewelry | |||
|- | |||
|[[Engineering/Index|Engineering]] | |||
|used to calculate the failure rate when making engineering items | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tailoring/Index|Tailoring]] | |||
|used to calculate the failure rate when tailoring clothes | |||
|- | |||
|Overall | |||
|not a skill itself - combination of the experience from all your skills | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 13:28, 16 February 2008
Eternal Lands Wiki
Attributes
Basic Attributes
Basic Attributes can be increased by spending pickpoints at the Wraith on Isla Prima.
They are capped at no more than 48.
| Physique | used to increase Might, Matter and Toughness |
| Coordination | used to increase Might, Reaction and Dexterity |
| Reasoning | used to increase Dexterity, Perception and Rationality |
| Will | used to increase Matter, Rationality and Etheriality |
| Instinct | used to increase Reaction, Perception and Charm |
| Vitality | used to increase Toughness, Etheriality and Charm |
Cross Attributes
In Order to raise a Cross Attribute by 1, you have to spend 2 pickpoints on the corresponding Basic Attributes. (e.g. to increase Might by 1 you have to spend 2 pickpoints on Physique or Coordination)
| Might | affects the amount you can carry (Might*20) and the damage you deal in combat |
| Matter | affects the maximum material points (Matter*5) |
| Toughness | reduces the amount of damage taken in combat |
| Charm | gives a chance to summon two creatures for the cost of one (Charm = chance in %) |
| Reaction | helps you avoid being hit in combat |
| Perception | makes you see better in low light conditions |
| Rationality | reduces research time, increases the amount of experience gained, increases strenght of spells |
| Dexterity | increases chance to score a hit in combat |
| Ethereality | increases the maximum ethereal points (Ethereality*8) |
Nexii
| Human | limits the kind of equipment you can wear (Armor, Weapons, ...) |
| Animal | limits the kind of creatures you can summon |
| Vegetal | limits the kind of Potions you can make |
| Inorganic | limits the kind of minerals and ores you can harvest |
| Artificial | limits the kind of Armor, weapons and Engineering items you can make |
| Magic | limits the kind of magic items you can make (crafting items, enchanted swords) |
Skills
| Attack | used to calculate the chance of hitting your opponent in combat |
| Defense | used to calculate the chance of dodging the hit of your opponent in combat |
| Harvesting | used to calculate the failure rate when harvesting or mining |
| Alchemy | used to calculate the failure rate when making essences or bars |
| Magic | used to calculate the failure rate when casting spells |
| Potion | used to calculate the failure rate when making potion |
| Summoning | used to calculate the failure rate when summoning |
| Manufacture | used to calculate the failure rate when manufacturing armor or weapons |
| Crafting | used to calculate when crafting jewelry |
| Engineering | used to calculate the failure rate when making engineering items |
| Tailoring | used to calculate the failure rate when tailoring clothes |
| Overall | not a skill itself - combination of the experience from all your skills |